Privacy & Cookies

Healthcare Publishing and Events are committed to protecting the data we receive and respect the privacy of those who supply it. This Privacy Policy describes the way we collect and use your data. Please read through our policy, as it explains what personal information we may collect about you and how it may be used.

  

About Us

Healthcare Publishing and Events (HPE) launched the Diabetes Professional Care (DPC) conference and exhibition event in 2015. HPE is committed to providing healthcare professionals with accessible education and information to help them better care for patients. Our registered address is 16 Peterscroft Avenue, Ashurst, Hampshire, SO40 7AB.

 

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Personal information we collect from you may include your name, postal address, email address, landline, mobile phone number, social media details and job role details. Details about your job role including your company name, sector, boards and associations you are involved with help us to determine your eligibility to attend our event and ensure you are receiving the most relevant information.

This information is usually collected via our registration form or register your interest form on our website. This includes a set of consent questions. You will need to opt in to receive different types of communication from us. We may also contact you to validate your personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date.

We also collect feedback about our DPC event using post-event questionnaires. These are completed by attendees either on site or via email and by non-attendees who have registered their interest with us via email. Only authorised internal personnel have access to this information and any statistics used for external marketing are anonymised.

Other information we may collect, process and/or store about you may include:

  • Payment transactions (for commercial attendees who are not eligible for free entry)
  • Any information that we are required to obtain by law
  • A record of any correspondence, feedback and/or problems that you get in touch with us about

Please be aware that if you decide to no longer receive information from us, we must keep a reduced record or your contact information to ensure you no longer receive information. This is safely held by our data administrator.

  

Marketing

If you have given us permission, we may contact you via email, post or phone for the purpose of marketing. Where applicable these communications include:

  • DPC2018 show information including speaker and programme updates and special features
  • Future DPC events, publications we produce relating to diabetes and satellite events that we run
  • Content including free webinars, training opportunities new innovations and research findings sent from us, on behalf of our DPC2018 sponsors
  • Exhibiting and sponsorship opportunities

This information may be targeted to your specific interests, area of expertise or educational needs based on the information provided via our registration form (e.g. Occupation and/or job titles etc.). More information on this can be found in the profiling section below.

 

Profiling

We collect information about your job role and occupational interests to ensure only healthcare professionals are attending the show. Your answers may also be used to send you specific information on our programme that is most appropriate to you. These questions and those about your interests also help us to develop our programme so that it is relevant and useful to you and other healthcare professionals responsible for diabetes care and its related conditions. As such, we believe that this information is very important in ensuring the content available can be used to improve the lives of people with diabetes.

We do not use automated decision-making to process your data.

 

Data Handling and Security

Who has access to the data we collect?

  • The Data Controller: Maggie Meer
  • Internal Marketing Team (as authorised by the data controller)
  • The Data Administrator: Our Registration Service Provider and Data Handler (Circdata)

 

How long do you hold my data for?

We know that you are not always able to attend every year and in some cases team members will take turns to attend the show. So if you have registered your interest, or registered to attend any of our annual DPC events, we will continue to hold your personal information and contact you with updates about the event for up to five years under legitimate interest. Should you no longer wish to receive this information, you can unsubscribe or contact us on info@diabetespc.com.

 

Who can I contact about my data?

If you would like to access information about we how are using your data, you can contact our data controller:

Maggie Meer, Founder, Healthcare Publishing and Events
E: Maggiem@diabetespc.com
T: 02380 811 551

 

Sharing of Information

Diabetes Professional Care (DPC) is unique in its ability to provide relevant and useful information to healthcare professionals (HCPs) for free. This is only made possible through the support of our official exhibitors, sponsors and media partners.

We will, from time to time, send event related information on behalf of our official sponsors during before, during and after the show. This could include free webinars, product information including launches and new innovations. We will only contact you with this information if you have agreed to receive this information.

If you have opted in to receiving information from third parties and you attend a sponsored session at DPC then will allow the sponsor to contact you directly. We will not allow these partners to contact you directly or share your data unless you have given us permission to do so.

 

Children and Vulnerable People

Diabetes Professional Care (DPC) will never knowingly collect information from or about anyone under the age of 18 or those considered to be part of a vulnerable group.

 

How Can I Find Out More About the Personal Data You Hold or Change My Consent Options?

Changing my consent options

Diabetes Professional Care (DPC) respects the privacy of those who give us their personal information and everyone who shares their data with us has the right to change their mind at any point. Please be aware that if you decide to no longer receive information from us, we must keep a reduced record or your contact information to ensure you no longer receive information. This is safely held by our data administrator.

If for any reason you think that we have misused your data or that we have not kept it secure, if you’d like further information about the data we hold for you, or if you would like to change your consent options please contact us via info@diabetespc.com or 02380 811551.

Accessing the information you hold about me

You have the right to get a copy of the information that is held about you.

 

If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact our data controller directly:

Maggie Meer, Founder, Healthcare Publishing and Events
E: Maggiem@diabetespc.com
T: 02380 811 551

If you still have concerns or would like to make an official complaint, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). More information can be found on their website. You can also call them on 0303 1231113.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

This version of the Privacy Policy was last updated 22 May 2018

Our site is intended for UK Healthcare Professionals

Are you a UK Healthcare Professional?

We’re sending you to our partner charity’s site. 

DRWF provide information and support for people with diabetes and their friends & families